Committees & Boards

.The members of Saddle Hills County Boards and Committees were appointed by Council at the Organizational Meeting on October 23, 2018. For an outline of the terms of reference please click on the link below.

 

 



 

SADDLE HILLS COUNTY

ANNUAL BOARDS / COMMITTEES / APPOINTMENTS

2019 - 2020

A/O October 22, 2019



 

GOVERNANCE & LEADERSHIP

AUDIT COMMITTEE | Donna Anderson

  • Reeve Hubert (Chair)
  • All members of Council       

               

CENTRAL PEACE ASSESSMENT REVIEW BOARD| Andrew Hicks

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons      

Lori Andruchiw
John Croken
Karen Egge 
Denise van Rootselaar 


STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE
| Cary Merritt

  • Reeve Hubert (Chair) 
  • All members of Council      

INTERMUNICIPAL (G5) ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE| Shayne Steffen

  • Reeve Hubert 
  • Councillor Andruchiw (alternate)  

  

INTERMUNICIPAL COLLABORATION & PLANNING COMMITTEE| Cary Merritt

  • Reeve Hubert
  • Deputy Reeve Smith 


 

MUNICIPAL SERVICES 

           

AGRICULTURAL SERVICE BOARD | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Armagost              
  • Councillor Titford             

Cheryl Brett 
Candace Dolen 
Adam Fitzpatrick 
Tyson Hessler
Mallory Kaiser

               

AGRICULTURAL APPEAL COMMITTEE | Shayne Steffen

  • Deputy Reeve Smith

               

CENTRAL PEACE REGION EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (CP-REM) | Brian Ballard

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons   
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)              

               

CENTRAL PEACE REGIONAL WASTE MANAGEMENT COMMISSIONRon Pelensky

  • Councillor Andruchiw           

               

G5/CENTRAL PEACE MEDICAL CLINIC COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons 
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)           

CENTRAL PEACE MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons 
  • Deputy Reeve Smith (Alternate)           

GRANDE SPIRIT FOUNDATION | Cary Merritt

  • Reeve Hubert   
  • Deputy Reeve Smith (Alternate)      

               

PEACE LIBRARY SYSTEM BOARD | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Moen      

SADDLE HILLS COUNTY MUNICIPAL LIBRARY BOARD | Shayne Steffen             

  • Councillor Moen    

Sherill Day
Karen Egge 
Corry Heinricks
Brenda Radke
Denise van Rootselaar


         


 

ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP

               

MUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMISSION | Laurie Jackson

  • Deputy Reeve Smith
  • Councillor Andruchiw    
  • Councillor Armagost             
  • Councillor Fitzsimmons  
  • Councillor Moen              

               

SUBDIVISION & DEVELOPMENT APPEAL BOARD | Tracy Lapping

  • Councillor Titford 
  • Reeve Hubert                

John Croken
Sherill Day
Karen Egge
Denise van Rootselaar



 

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

               

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Armagost 
  • Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)    

Karen Egge
Corry Heinricks
Denise van Rootselaar
Carrie Yanishewski

               

INDUSTRY LIAISON COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

  • Deputy Reeve Smith            
  • Councillor Armagost                  
  • Councillor Titford   




 

EXTERNAL      

               

CENTRAL PEACE RECRUITMENT & RETENTION COMMITTEE | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons              
  • Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)              

               

FORESTRY ISSUES, WEYERHAEUSER AINSWORTH, CANFOR | Cary Merritt

  • Councillor Titford           
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)      

               

GRANDE PRAIRIE REGIONAL TOURISM ASSOCIATION | Shayne Steffen

  • Deputy Reeve Smith     
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)      

               

MIGHTY PEACE WATERSHED ALLIANCE | Ron Pelensky

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons 
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)     

               

NORTHERN ALBERTA ELECTED LEADERS | Cary Merritt

  • Reeve Hubert   

                   

NORTHERN ALBERTA MAYORS AND REEVES COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

  • Reeve Hubert   

NORTHWEST SPECIES AT RISK COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

  • Councillor Moen               

PEACE AIR SHED ZONE ASSOCIATION | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Moen              
  • Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)            

PEACE REGIONAL WATER STUDY COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

  • Reeve Hubert              
  • Councillor Titford (alternate)

PEACE REGION ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE, NORTHWEST TRANSPORTATION ADVISORY BUREAU | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Andruchiw    
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)       


PEACE VALLEY CONSERVATION, RECREATION AND TOURISIM SOCIETY
| Brian Ballard

  • Councillor Titford  
  • Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)            

               

SENIORS ASSISTED LIVING COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

  • Reeve Hubert   
  • Deputy Reeve Smith (Alternate)              

               

Veterinary Services Incorporated (V.S.I.) SERVICE (1980) LTD. | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Armagost             
  • Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)      

               

WATER NORTH COALITIONRon Pelensky

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons             
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)