Privacy Statement

Effective date: 2018-10-19

1) Privacy Commitment

Saddle Hills County recognizes that the privacy and confidentiality of personal information is important.  This statement summaries the privacy policy and practices on the saddlehills.ab.ca website and all associated systems, processes and applications under direct control of Saddle Hills County.  All personal information collected by Saddle Hills County is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act.

a)  You will be informed, at the point of collection, that your personal information is being collected and the purpose for which it is being collected;

b)  You have a right of access to your information;

c)  You have control over how the County obtains, uses, and discloses your personal information;

d)  All uses of information are subject to you not having refused or withdrawn consent, unless disclosure is made for legal purposes.

2) Information Collected and Stored Automatically

Even if you do nothing more during your visit than browse through the web site, read pages, or download information, please be aware that the County automatically gathers and stores certain information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. The County collects and stores only the following information about your visit:

 

a) The Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access the County's web site;

b) The type of browser and operating system used to access the County's site;

c)  The date and time you access the County's site;

d) The pages you visit on the County's site; and

e) If you are linked to the County's web site from another web site, the address of that web site.

The County uses this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. The information is collected in compliance with Section 33 (c) of Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act.  The County does not track or record information about individuals and their visits.

3) Links to Other Sites

The Saddle Hills County web site may contain links to other sites. The County is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other web sites and the County encourages you to examine the privacy policy and disclaimer of each site and make your own decisions regarding the disclosure of your personal information to that site.  Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site. 

4) Cookies

Saddle Hills County uses electronic "cookies" in order to provide you with better service. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. A session ID, along with time and date and other information may be placed in the cookie. This information is used to provide the user with an enriched experience while using the County's web site. Once the user leaves the County's web site, the session is considered done and the cookie expires. The County does not build profiles of users through the use of cookies and does not attempt to track individual users through the use of cookies. In order for a cookie to be written to your computer, cookies must be enabled by your browser. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. If you decide to refuse a cookie, you may find that the web site does not behave as designed.

5) Personal Information

If you choose to provide Saddle Hills County with personal information in an e-mail or by filling out an electronic form and submit it to the County through our web site, the County will use that information to respond to your message and to assist us to provide you the requested information or service.

6) Information Collected in Emails and Web Forms

E-mail messages and Public Service Requests are subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The personal information you share with Saddle Hills County is provided only to those areas that are required to carry out the business that relates to you. All e-mail messages sent or received are the property of the County and may be accessed by department heads or their delegates without further consent of the author. All e-mail messages required to be retained by law and maintained through a records management process.

7) Security

Security measures are implemented in order that web services remain available to all users. The Saddle Hills County computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify attempts to tamper with information, or to otherwise cause damage.  Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

8) Accuracy 

Saddle Hills County has made reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy of all materials posted on its website. However, it should be understood that despite these efforts, these materials could contain errors.   Materials posted on the website are current only as of the date that such materials are posted. With the passage of time, these materials may become incomplete, obsolete, or outdated. Saddle Hills County makes reasonable efforts to update these materials in as timely a fashion as possible, but all materials are posted on the websites on an “AS IS” basis without any express warranty.

9) Privacy Statement Updates

Saddle Hills County may need to change this Privacy Statement.  The updates will be posted online.  If the changes are substantive, the County will announce the update through this website.  Your continued use of the website after the effective date of such changes constitutes your acceptance of the changes.  To make your review more convenient, the County will post an effective date at the top of the Policy Statement page.

10) More Information

Saddle Hills County Office

Mail:          Saddle Hills County, RR1, Spirit River, AB   T0H 3G0

Email:        foip@saddlehills.ab.ca

Office:       780-864-3760