Committees & Boards

.The members of Saddle Hills County Boards and Committees were appointed by Council at the Organizational Meeting on October 9, 2017 and at a regular meeting of Council held on November 7, 2017. For an outline of the terms of reference please click on the link below.

 



 

SADDLE HILLS COUNTY

ANNUAL BOARDS / COMMITTEES / APPOINTMENTS

2017 - 2018

A/O Nov 7, 2017



GOVERNANCE & LEADERSHIP

AUDIT COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

  • Reeve Hubert (Chair)
  • All members of Council       

               

CENTRAL PEACE ASSESSMENT REVIEW BOARD| Tracy Lapping

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons      

 



MUNICIPAL SERVICES 

AUPE NEGOTIATING COMMITTEE | Joulia Whittleton

  • Reeve Hubert   
  • Deputy Reeve Smith 
  • Councillor Titford (Alternate)     

               

AGRICULTURAL SERVICE BOARD | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Armagost              
  • Councillor Titford             
  • Adam Fitzpatrick (3 year term)
  • Candace Dolen (2 year term)
  • Conrad Dolen (1 year term)

               

AGRICULTURAL APPEAL COMMITTEE | Joulia Whittleton

  • Councillor Andruchiw
  • Cindy Clarke
  • Larry Rudy       

               

CENTRAL PEACE REGION EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE | Brian Ballard

  • Councillor Andruchiw    
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)              

               

CENTRAL PEACE REGIONAL WASTE MANAGEMENT COMMISSIONRon Pelensky

  • Councillor Armagost            

               

G5/CENTRAL PEACE MEDICAL CLINIC COMMITTEE | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons 
  • Reeve Hubert (Alternate)           

CENTRAL PEACE MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons 
  • Deputy Reeve Smith (Alternate)           

GRANDE SPIRIT FOUNDATION | Joulia Whittleton

  • Reeve Hubert   
  • Deputy Reeve Smith (Alternate)      

               

PEACE LIBRARY SYSTEM BOARD | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Moen

               

SADDLE HILLS COUNTY MUNICIPAL LIBRARY BOARD | Shayne Steffen             

  • Councillor Moen    
  • Tracey Hughes (3 year term) 
  • Karne Egge (3 year term)
  • Sherill Day (1 year term)
  • Corry Heinricks (1 year term) 
  • Brenda Radke (1 year term)


         


ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP

               

MUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMISSION | Laurie Jackson

  • Councillor Andruchiw    
  • Councillor Armagost             
  • Councillor Fitzsimmons 
  • Reeve Hubert   
  • Councillor Moen              

               

SUBDIVISION & DEVELOPMENT APPEAL BOARD | Tracy Lapping

  • Councillor Titford 
  • Deputy Reeve Smith (Alternate)            
  • Sherill Day
  • Candace Dolen
  • Leanne Shore
  • Cindy Clarke (alternate)
  • Karen Egge (alternate)

               



COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

               

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE | Shayne Steffen

  • Deputy Reeve Smith      
  • Councillor Titford       
  • Carla Day
  • Corry Heinricks
  • Larry Rudy
  • Doug Yanishewski
  • Shaun Inkster
  • Denise van Rootselaar
  • Rebecca Fitzsimmons

               

INDUSTRY LIAISON COMMITTEE | Joulia Whittleton

  • Reeve Hubert (Chair)              
  • Councillor Armagost       
  • Councillor Moen              
  • Councillor Titford
  • Deputy Reeve Smith      

               



EXTERNAL      

CENTRAL PEACE HEALTH COUNCIL | Joulia Whittleton

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons 

               

DOCTORS RECRUITMENT & RETENTION COMMITTEE | Shayne Steffen

  • Deputy Reeve Smith              
  • Councillor Fitzsimmons (Alternate)              

               

FORESTRY ISSUES, WEYERHAEUSER AINSWORTH, CANFOR | Joulia Whittleton

  • Councillor Armagost            
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)      

               

GRANDE PRAIRIE REGIONAL TOURISM ASSOCIATION | Shayne Steffen

  • Deputy Reeve Smith     
  • Councillor Titford (Alternate)      

               

(MIGHTY PEACE) WATERSHED ALLIANCE | Ron Pelensky

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons 
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)     

               

NORTHERN ALBERTA ELECTED LEADERS | Joulia Whittleton

  • Reeve Hubert   

                   

NORTHERN ALBERTA MAYORS AND REEVES COMMITTEE |Joulia Whittleton

  • Reeve Hubert   

               

PEACE AIR SHED ZONE ASSOCIATION | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Moen              
  • Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)            

PEACE REGIONAL WATER STUDY COMMITTEE | Joulia Whittleton

  • Reeve Hubert              
  • Councillor Titford (alternate)

PEACE REGION ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE, NORTHWEST TRANSPORTATION ADVISORY COUNCIL | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Andruchiw    
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)      

              

PEACE VALLEY CONSERVATION, RECREATION AND TOURISIM SOCIETY | Brian Ballard

  • Councillor Titford  
  • Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)            

               

SENIORS ASSISTED LIVING COMMITTEE | Joulia Whittleton

  • Reeve Hubert   
  • Deputy Reeve Smith (Alternate)              

               

V.S.I. SERVICE (1980) LTD. | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Armagost             
  • Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)      

               

WATER NORTH COALITIONRon Pelensky

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons             
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)